Prime Ministers of Australia

TermNo. Prime Minister Term
  1  1 Edmund Barton
  (Protectionist Party)
1 Jan 1901 - 24 Sep 1903
  (2 y, 8 m, 24 d)
  2  2 Alfred Deakin
  (Protectionist Party)
24 Sep 1903 - 27 Apr 1904
  (7 m, 4 d)
  3  3 John Christian Watson
  (Australian Labor Party)
27 Apr 1904 - 17 Aug 1904
  (3 m, 21 d)
  4  4 George Houstoun Reid
  (Free Trade)
18 Aug 1904 - 5 Jul 1905
  (10 m, 18 d)
  5  2 Alfred Deakin
  (Protectionist Party)
5 Jul 1905 - 13 Nov 1908
  (3 y, 4 m, 9 d)
  6  5 Andrew Fisher
  (Australian Labor Party)
13 Nov 1908 - 2 Jun 1909
  (6 m, 21 d)
  7 2 Alfred Deakin
  (Protectionist Party)
2 Jun 1909 - 29 Apr 1910
  (10 m, 28 d)
  8  5 Andrew Fisher
  (Australian Labor Party)
29 Apr 1910 - 24 Jun 1913
  (3 y, 1 m, 26 d)
  9  6 Joseph Cook
  (Commonwealth Liberal Party)
24 Jun 1913 - 17 Sep 1914
  (1 y, 2 m, 25 d)
10  5 Andrew Fisher
  (Australian Labor Party)
17 Sep 1914 - 27 Oct 1915
  (1 y, 1 m, 11 d)
11  7 William Morris Hughes
  (ALP; Nationalist Party)
27 Oct 1915 - 9 Feb 1923
  (7 y, 3 m, 14 d)
12  8 Stanley Melbourne Bruce
  (Nationalist Party)
9 Feb 1923 - 22 Oct 1929
  (6 y, 8 m, 14 d)
13  9 James Henry Scullin
  (Australian Labor Party)
22 Oct 1929 - 6 Jan 1932
  (2 y, 2 m, 16 d)
1410 Joseph Aloysius Lyons
  (United Australia Party)
6 Jan 1932 - 7 Apr 1939
  (7 y, 3 m, 2 d)
1511 Earle Christmas G Page
  (Australian Country Party)
7 Apr 1939 - 26 Apr 1939
  (20 d)
1612 Robert Gordon Menzies
  (United Australia Party)
26 Apr 1939 - 29 Aug 1941
  (2 y, 4 m, 4 d)
1713 Arthur William Fadden
  (Australian Country Party)
29 Aug 1941 - 7 Oct 1941
  (1 m, 9 d)
1814 John Curtin
  (Australian Labor Party)
7 Oct 1941 - 5 Jul 1945
  (3 y, 8 m, 29 d)
1915 Francis Michael Forde
  (Australian Labor Party)
6 Jul 1945 - 13 Jul 1945
  (8 d)
TermNo. Prime Minister Term
2016 Joseph Benedict Chifley
  (Australian Labor Party)
13 Jul 1945 - 19 Dec 1949
  (4 y, 5 m, 7 d)
2112 Robert Gordon Menzies
  (Liberal Party of Australia)
19 Dec 1949 - 26 Jan 1966
  (16 y, 1 m, 8 d)
2217 Harold Edward Holt
  (Liberal Party of Australia)
26 Jan 1966 - 19 Dec 1967
  (1 y, 10 m, 23 d)
2318 John McEwen
  (Australian Country Party)
19 Dec 1967 - 10 Jan 1968
  (23 d)
2419 John Grey Gorton
  (Liberal Party of Australia)
10 Jan 1968 - 10 Mar 1971
  (3 y, 2 m)
2520 William McMahon
  (Liberal Party of Australia)
10 Mar 1971 - 5 Dec 1972
  (1 y, 8 m, 25 d)
2621 Edward Gough Whitlam
  (Australian Labor Party)
5 Dec 1972 - 11 Nov 1975
  (2 y, 11 m, 7 d)
2722 John Malcolm Fraser
  (Liberal Party of Australia)
11 Nov 1975 - 11 Mar 1983
  (7 y, 4 m)
2823 Robert James Lee Hawke
  (Australian Labor Party)
11 Mar 1983 - 20 Dec 1991
  (8 y, 9 m, 10 d)
2924 Paul John Keating
  (Australian Labor Party)
20 Dec 1991 - 11 Mar 1996
  (4 y, 2 m, 20 d)
3025 John Winston Howard
  (Liberal Party of Australia)
11 Mar 1996 - 3 Dec 2007
  (11 y, 8 m, 22 d)
3126 Kevin Michael Rudd
  (Australian Labor Party)
3 Dec 2007 - 24 Jun 2010
  (2 y, 6 m, 22 d)
3227 Julia Eileen Gillard
  (Australian Labor Party)
24 Jun 2010 - 26 Jun 2013
  (3 y, 3 d)
3326 Kevin Michael Rudd
  (Australian Labor Party)
26 Jun 2013 - 18 Sep 2013
  (2 m, 23 d)
3428 Anthony John Abbott
  (Liberal Party of Australia)
18 Sep 2013 - 15 Sep 2015
  (1 y, 11 m, 27 d)
3529 Malcolm Bligh Turnbull
  (Liberal Party of Australia)
15 Sep 2015 - 24 Aug 2018
  (2 y, 11 m, 9 d)
3630 Scott John Morrison
  (Liberal Party of Australia)
24 Aug 2018 -
  ( - )
3731
  

  

Home